Puppies June 18

BKs Trinity whelped this litter on 5/09/14. The sire of these puppies is Sir King Leonidas. Trinity is from Mountain Valley Mastiffs out of CA. Her sire is Hogan Farley whose sire is “Conan” of the “Windfalls Kennel”. He has 8 best in shows and over 100 points in 2008. Her dam is Allie, Allie is from the Grepetti CH lines and is 31″ at the shoulders. Leo is a great family dog with a great personality. Leo’s dam, Harley, is from us and you can see her on the sold puppies page. Her dam is BK Mia Girl and her sire is KT Winston Von Bubba. These puppies will be great family dogs. The puppies with collars are sold. They will start at $1200.

Is the Mastiff right for you?

Stats

Energy level: Low energy

Exercise needs: Low

Playfullness: Not very playful

Affection level: Very affectionate

Friendliness toward other dogs: Friendly

Friendliness toward other pets: Very friendly

Ease of training: Moderately easy to train

Watchdog ability: High

Protection ability: Very protective

Grooming needs: Low maintenance

Cold tolerance: Medium tolerance

Heat tolerance: Low tolerance

Nova and Thunder, both 6 months old.

Nova and Thunder, both 6 months old.

Is a Mastiff Right for You?

The massive mastiff is heavy-boned with a powerful musculature, being slightly longer than tall. It combines great strength with endurance. Its power and strength are evident in its gait, which should have good reach and drive. Its double coat consists of a dense undercoat and a straight, coarse, outer coat of moderately short length. Its expression is alert but kindly. The overall impression should be one of grandeur and dignity.

ThunderJan2014
The mastiff is innately good-natured, calm, easygoing and surprisingly gentle. It is a well-mannered house pet, but it needs sufficient room to stretch out. This is an extremely loyal breed, and though not excessively demonstrative, it is devoted to its family and good with children.

FAMILY: livestock dog, sheepdog, mastiff

AREA OF ORIGIN: England

DATE OF ORIGIN: ancient times

ORIGINAL FUNCTION: guardian

TODAY’S FUNCTION: guardian

AVERAGE SIZE OF MALE: Height: 30 Weight: 175-190

AVERAGE SIZE OF FEMALE: Height: 27.5 Weight: 175-190

OTHER NAME: English mastiff

ThunderJan2014

Reference

Animal Planet. (2013) Is the Mastiff Right for You? Retrieved from http://www.animalplanet.com/breed-selector/dog-breeds/working/mastiff.html

Is Mastiff the Right Breed for You?

The Mastiff is a powerful  yet gentle and loyal companion, but because of his size and need for space, he is best suited for  country or suburban life. The breed  requires light exercise and minimal grooming.

 

If you are considering  purchasing a Mastiff puppy

  • Working Group; AKC recognized in 1885.
  • Minimum height of 30 inches tall at the shoulder for males and 27 ½ inches tall for females.
  • Guard dog.

puppies10-23

Gentle Giants

Winston11 One of the biggest dogs  recognized by the American Kennel Club, the massive Mastiff loves being around  people and is known to bond closely with his ‘family.’ A combination of grandeur  and good nature as well as courage and docility, he was bred in England and  used as a watchdog for more than two thousand years. The breed’s short coat  can be fawn, apricot or brindle.